Taps & Dies
Welcome to the tap & die section of our shop. LPR Toolmakers are specialists when it comes to taps & dies, and have one of the largest ranges available in Australia.
All our taps & dies are great quality, however we give you options to help you decide which material quality is right for your job. Our default range of taps & dies are made from high quality Carbon Steel, however if you are needing a bit more bang for your buck, we offer High Speed Steel taps & dies for majority of our range.
Our range is vast, so if you are having trouble locating the correct type & size of tap or die you need, please don't hesitate to contact us and we will see how we can help you with what you need.
Tap & Die Range:
BA | BRASS | BSCY | BSF | BSP | BSPT | BSW | ME | Metric | NPT | Special Threaded | UNC | UNF
For some of our tap & die range, you can choose between purchasing the single type of thread you need or for more value you can elect to purchase the tap in a set of 3. These 3 piece sets include the taper, intermediate & plug taps.
Taper: 8 - 10 leads of thread used for starting new threads
Intermediate: Less tapered, 4 - 5 leads, used to follow a Taper tap or for restoring threads
Bottoming: Very little taper 1 1/2 - 2 1/2 leads, so will cut a new thread to the bottom of a blind hole, but the lack of taper makes starting a new thread difficult.
- Product
- Qty in Cart
- Quantity
- Price
- Subtotal
-
NPT 6pc Tap and Hex Die Set (Boxed) 1/4" to 1/2" Carbon Steel
NORMALLY: $139.95$119.956pc NPT TAP & HEX DIE SET 1/4" - 1/2" APRICA Boxed SetNPT333NORMALLY: $139.95$119.95 -
NPT Aprica HSS Hex Die Nut [1/8 to 2"]
$73.95 - $519.95APRICA STANDARD NPT HEX DIES 1/8" - 2" Made from quality HSS & Made to ISO Standards$73.95 - $519.95 -
NPT Boxed Tap Set - 1/8" to 1" [12pc]
NORMALLY: $319.95$289.95Boxed National Pipe Thread (NPT) Tap Set - 12pcNPTSET81NORMALLY: $319.95$289.95 -
NPT Go / No-Go Gauge - Plug or Ring (Calibrated) Sizes 1/8" to 2"
$144.95 - $694.95NPT GO / NOGO GAUGE Go No-Go gauges are inspection tools used to determine if manufactured parts are within specified tolerance limits. As the name suggests, A GO gauge intends “to go” i$144.95 - $694.95 -
NPT Hex Die 1/8" to 2" (Sizes Inside)
$28.95 - $219.95APRICA NPT DIE NUTS (NATIONAL PIPE TAPER THREAD (AMERICAN THREAD)&n$28.95 - $219.95 -
NPT HSS Taps - 3/4" to 2" (Large Sizes)
$80.95 - $283.95NPT HSS Single Taper Thread Taps New APRICA brand taps - high speed steel NPT thread taps made to ISO standard.NPTHSS$80.95 - $283.95 -
NPT Single Taps Starter or Bottom - 1/8" to 2" [Carbon Steel]
$20.95 - $164.95National Pipe Thread [NPT] - Starter & Bottom Taps This listing you can choose your lead for Carbon Steel NPT Taps$20.95 - $164.95 -
NPT Starter Tap [1/2" x 14TPI] Made in England
NORMALLY: $49.95$47.951/2" x 14TPI NPT STARTER TAP Made by PRESTO - in the UKNPT1214STNORMALLY: $49.95$47.95 -
NPT Thread 2pc Tap Sets From 1/8" - 2" (Sizes inside)
$28.95 - $299.95National Pipe Thread [NPT] - 2pc Starter & Bottom Tap Sets FROM 1/8" TO 2"$28.95 - $299.95 -
We apologise but we're currently out of stock on this item. Please email us for an update on expected re-stocking date.
P&N Genuine Solid Steel No7B Bar Tap Wrench [M13-36]
$359.95P&N Genuine Solid Steel No7B Bar Tap Wre$359.95Qty in Cart: 0Quantity:Price:$359.95Subtotal: -
Standard Left Hand Metric Tap and Die Set Combinations from 6mm - 20mm select your size
$50.95 - $109.95LEFT HAND METRIC TAP SET AND BUTTON DIE COMBINATION SETS YOU GET A PLUG, INTER & TAPER 3PC SET PLUS THE MATCHING SIZE BUTTON DIE$50.95 - $109.95 -
T-Type Tap Wrench - [1/16 to 5/32] 1.5 to 4mm Replaceable Jaws
NORMALLY: $17.95$15.95T-Type Tap Wrench - [1/16 to 5/32] 1.5 to 4mm Replaceable JawsNORMALLY: $17.95$15.95