Taps & Dies
Welcome to the tap & die section of our shop. LPR Toolmakers are specialists when it comes to taps & dies, and have one of the largest ranges available in Australia.
All our taps & dies are great quality, however we give you options to help you decide which material quality is right for your job. Our default range of taps & dies are made from high quality Carbon Steel, however if you are needing a bit more bang for your buck, we offer High Speed Steel taps & dies for majority of our range.
Our range is vast, so if you are having trouble locating the correct type & size of tap or die you need, please don't hesitate to contact us and we will see how we can help you with what you need.
Tap & Die Range:
BA | BRASS | BSCY | BSF | BSP | BSPT | BSW | ME | Metric | NPT | Special Threaded | UNC | UNF
For some of our tap & die range, you can choose between purchasing the single type of thread you need or for more value you can elect to purchase the tap in a set of 3. These 3 piece sets include the taper, intermediate & plug taps.
Taper: 8 - 10 leads of thread used for starting new threads
Intermediate: Less tapered, 4 - 5 leads, used to follow a Taper tap or for restoring threads
Bottoming: Very little taper 1 1/2 - 2 1/2 leads, so will cut a new thread to the bottom of a blind hole, but the lack of taper makes starting a new thread difficult.
- Product
- Qty in Cart
- Quantity
- Price
- Subtotal
-
Machine Tap Aligner [0-4mm] for small precision work
NORMALLY: $45.95$38.95APRICA MACHINE TAP ALIGNER 0-4MM CAPACITY - 3/8" ShankMTAP4NORMALLY: $45.95$38.95 -
ME (Model Engineering) Tap & Die Set | 28pc [From 5/32 - 3/8"]
NORMALLY: $164.95$144.9528pc Model Engineers Tap & Die Set [5/32" TO 3/8"] Includes 3 taps and a 1"OD split button Die for each size ÂMESET328NORMALLY: $164.95$144.95 -
We apologise but we're currently out of stock on this item. Please email us for an update on expected re-stocking date.
Metric 14mm x 2 HSS Button Die [2"OD]
NORMALLY: $69.95$49.95Metric 14mm x 2.0 HSS Button Die 2"OD - HSS Ground Thread ÂNORMALLY: $69.95$49.95Qty in Cart: 0Quantity:Price:NORMALLY: $69.95$49.95Subtotal: -
Metric 3mm x .5 HSS split Button Die 1" OD
NORMALLY: $34.95$33.95HSS METRIC BUTTON DIE - 3MM X .5 PITCHÂ Â RIGHT HAND THREAD ÂNORMALLY: $34.95$33.95 -
Metric 3pc Tap Sets From 2mm - 30mm (Sizes inside Includes special threaded)
$19.95 - $146.95Carbon Steel Metric Tap Sets [2mm-30mm] Suitable for mild steels.Â$19.95 - $146.95 -
Metric 6mm x .5 (Australian Made HSS) 3pc Tap Set
$78.95Metric 6mm x .5 (Australian Made HSS) 3pc Tap Set Made by Capital - Australian made HSS Ground Thread Â$78.95 -
Metric Aprica 30mm x 3.5 HSS Button Die [2.1/4"OD]
NORMALLY: $159.95$144.9530mm x 3.5 HSS Button Die Made from quality HSS - Our trusted Aprica Brand ÂNORMALLY: $159.95$144.95 -
Metric Boxed Fine Non Standard Tap & Die Set [6-20mm] Carbon Steel 44pc
$419.95Metric Boxed Fine Non Standard Tap & Die Set [6-20mm] Carbon Steel 44pcMETNS620$419.95 -
Metric Boxed Tap & Die Set [6-20mm] Carbon Steel 37pc
NORMALLY: $295.95$289.95Metric Boxed Tap & Die Set [6-20mm] Carbon Steel 37pc  ÂNORMALLY: $295.95$289.95 -
Metric Button Dies From 2mm to 30mm (Sizes inside)
$20.95 - $99.95APRICA METRIC BUTTON DIES [2-30MM] MADE TO ISO STANDARDS Â$20.95 - $99.95 -
Metric Carbon Steel Taps & Die Combinations [2-30mm]
$37.95 - $229.95APRICA METRIC TAPS & DIES COMBINATIONS [2-30MM] MADE TO ISO STANDARDS &nb$37.95 - $229.95 -
Metric Gun Nose Taps (HSS + 5% Cobalt - Sizes 5mm to 12mm) APRICA
$29.95 - $164.95Metric Gun Nose Taps - Sizes 5mm to 12mm APRICA BRAND Made from quality High Speed Steel + 5% Cobalt -GNT000$29.95 - $164.95