Taps & Dies
Welcome to the tap & die section of our shop. LPR Toolmakers are specialists when it comes to taps & dies, and have one of the largest ranges available in Australia.
All our taps & dies are great quality, however we give you options to help you decide which material quality is right for your job. Our default range of taps & dies are made from high quality Carbon Steel, however if you are needing a bit more bang for your buck, we offer High Speed Steel taps & dies for majority of our range.
Our range is vast, so if you are having trouble locating the correct type & size of tap or die you need, please don't hesitate to contact us and we will see how we can help you with what you need.
Tap & Die Range:
BA | BRASS | BSCY | BSF | BSP | BSPT | BSW | ME | Metric | NPT | Special Threaded | UNC | UNF
For some of our tap & die range, you can choose between purchasing the single type of thread you need or for more value you can elect to purchase the tap in a set of 3. These 3 piece sets include the taper, intermediate & plug taps.
Taper: 8 - 10 leads of thread used for starting new threads
Intermediate: Less tapered, 4 - 5 leads, used to follow a Taper tap or for restoring threads
Bottoming: Very little taper 1 1/2 - 2 1/2 leads, so will cut a new thread to the bottom of a blind hole, but the lack of taper makes starting a new thread difficult.
- Product
- Qty in Cart
- Quantity
- Price
- Subtotal
-
UNEF Intermediate Tap (HSS) - 1/2" x 24TPI | Special Thread
NORMALLY: $52.95$47.95  Special Threaded UNEF Intermediate Tap  1/2" x 24TPI - Suits Indian MotorbikesÂNORMALLY: $52.95$47.95 -
UNEF Intermediate Tap (HSS) - 5/8" x 24TPI | Special Thread Aprica Branded
NORMALLY: $59.95$56.95Â Â Special Threaded UNEF Intermediate Tap Aprica Branded ÂNORMALLY: $59.95$56.95 -
$69.95
-
UNF 32pc Boxed Tap & Die Set - [1/4" to 3/4"] Carbon Steel
$254.95Boxed UNF Tap & Die Set [1/4" - 3/4"] Carbon Steel 32 Piece Set - 21 Taps & 7 Dies including matching tap & die handles.UNFBO1$254.95 -
UNF 3pc Tap Sets - Sizes from 1/4" to 1"
$23.95 - $159.95APRICA BRANDED ISO STANDARD CARBON STEEL UNF THREAD Â$23.95 - $159.95 -
UNF 42pc Boxed Tap & Die Set - 1/4" to 1" Size Range
$419.95Boxed UNF Tap & Die Set [1/4"-1"] - Carbon Steel 42 Piece Set - 27 Taps & 9 Dies including matching tap & die handlesUNFBO2$419.95 -
UNF HSS Tap & Die Set (32pc) [1/4 to 1"] All 60° - Sizes In Description
$975.95UNF HSS TAP & DIE SET All UNF TPI 60 degree threads angle 18 taps 9 Dies 9 different sizesNFHSSS0$975.95 -
UNF Left Hand (SAE) Thread Tap and Die Combinations 1/4" - 1" (Sizes inside)
$52.95 - $346.95UNF (SAE) LEFT HAND TAP AND DIE COMBINATION SETS [1/4" to 1"] Â$52.95 - $346.95 -
UNF Left Hand Button Dies (HSS) [Sizes 10-32 to 7/8"]
$39.95 - $124.95 STANDARD LEFT HAND UNF DIES Made from quality HSS Top Quality Aprica Brand$39.95 - $124.95 -
UNF Left Hand Single Button Dies - 1/4" to 1"
$29.95 - $112.95Aprica Brand Left Hand UNF/SAE Dies [1/4"-1"]Â Made from quality carbon steel to ISO standard$29.95 - $112.95 -
UNF Left Hand Tap & Die Combinations (HSS) [Sizes 10-32 to 7/8"]
$79.95 - $255.95UNF HSS Left Hand Tap & Die Combinations Made from HSS to ISO StandardsTop Quality Aprica Brand Â$79.95 - $255.95 -
UNF Left Hand Tap Sets (3pc) - 1/4" to 1"
$34.95 - $269.95Aprica Brand Left Hand UNF/SAE Tap Sets [1/4"-1"]Â Made from quality carbon steel to ISO standard Â$34.95 - $269.95