Taps & Dies
Welcome to the tap & die section of our shop. LPR Toolmakers are specialists when it comes to taps & dies, and have one of the largest ranges available in Australia.
All our taps & dies are great quality, however we give you options to help you decide which material quality is right for your job. Our default range of taps & dies are made from high quality Carbon Steel, however if you are needing a bit more bang for your buck, we offer High Speed Steel taps & dies for majority of our range.
Our range is vast, so if you are having trouble locating the correct type & size of tap or die you need, please don't hesitate to contact us and we will see how we can help you with what you need.
Tap & Die Range:
BA | BRASS | BSCY | BSF | BSP | BSPT | BSW | ME | Metric | NPT | Special Threaded | UNC | UNF
For some of our tap & die range, you can choose between purchasing the single type of thread you need or for more value you can elect to purchase the tap in a set of 3. These 3 piece sets include the taper, intermediate & plug taps.
Taper: 8 - 10 leads of thread used for starting new threads
Intermediate: Less tapered, 4 - 5 leads, used to follow a Taper tap or for restoring threads
Bottoming: Very little taper 1 1/2 - 2 1/2 leads, so will cut a new thread to the bottom of a blind hole, but the lack of taper makes starting a new thread difficult.
- Product
- Qty in Cart
- Quantity
- Price
- Subtotal
-
Metric HSS Tap & Die Set (15pc) - 5-12mm Aprica Brand
NORMALLY: $279.95$265.9515pc Metric Tap and Die Set HSS Quality high speed steel metric taps & dies. We also have the same sizes in LEFT HANDMTDHS15PCNORMALLY: $279.95$265.95 -
Metric HSS Tap & Die Set (20pc) - 5-12mm Aprica Brand
NORMALLY: $329.95$319.9520pc Metric Tap and Die Set HSS Quality high speed steel metric taps & dies. We also have the same sizes in LEFT HANDNORMALLY: $329.95$319.95 -
Metric HSS Tap & Die Set (31pc) [5-20mm] - Sizes In Description
NORMALLY: $889.95$839.95Aprica Metric HSS TAP & DIE SETÂ 5-20mmÂMETHSS31NORMALLY: $889.95$839.95 -
Metric HSS Tap Set (2pc) - 5-20mm Aprica Brand
$33.95 - $97.95HSS APRICA METRIC TAP & DIES Here you will find the our range of 2pc Tap Sets for Metric standard & Non Standard threads in the workshop.$33.95 - $97.95 -
Metric HSS Tap Set (3pc) - 5-12mm Aprica Brand
$34.95 - $52.95Aprica 3pc Metric Tap Set HSS Quality made affordable high speed steel metric taps sets.$34.95 - $52.95 -
Metric Left Hand Aprica Tap & Die Set - 8 Sizes, 6 to 20mm (36pc Boxed)
NORMALLY: $384.95$359.95Metric Left Hand Aprica Tap & Die Set 6-20mm All our Taps & Dies are made to Din standards & are dependable quality.NORMALLY: $384.95$359.95 -
Metric Left Hand HSS Dies (Split Button) Sizes 5mm to 12mm
$39.95 - $72.95Metric Left Hand High Speed Steel Dies   Split button left hand threads. High quality hig$39.95 - $72.95 -
Metric Left Hand HSS Tap & Die Combination Sets Sizes 5mm to 12mm
$73.95 - $129.95Metric Left Hand HSS Tap & Die Combination Sets Sizes 5mm to 12mm Aprica Branded  High$73.95 - $129.95 -
Metric Left Hand HSS Taps (3pc Sets) Sizes 5mm to 12mm
$40.95 - $79.95Metric Left Hand High Speed Steel Taps  Includes plug, taper & intermediate threads. High quality high speed steel left hand threads.$40.95 - $79.95 -
Metric Left Hand Single Dies - 6mm to 20mm
$25.95 - $59.95Left Hand Metric Dies Aprica Brand  Made from carbon steel to ISO standards Sizes we stock (see tab$25.95 - $59.95 -
Metric Left Hand Tap Sets (3pc) - 6mm to 20mm
$29.95 - $77.95Aprica Branded Left Hand Metric Tap SetsMade from carbon steel to ISO Standards  Each tap set comes with 3 pieces: The taper, intermediate & plug t<$29.95 - $77.95 -
Metric Tap & Die Set (32pc) Not Boxed - 2mm-12mm Carbon Steel
NORMALLY: $169.95$152.95Metric Tap & Die Set (32 piece set) - 2 to 12mm Each tap size has 3 leads - All dies have adjustable splits. ÂNORMALLY: $169.95$152.95