Taps & Dies
Welcome to the tap & die section of our shop. LPR Toolmakers are specialists when it comes to taps & dies, and have one of the largest ranges available in Australia.
All our taps & dies are great quality, however we give you options to help you decide which material quality is right for your job. Our default range of taps & dies are made from high quality Carbon Steel, however if you are needing a bit more bang for your buck, we offer High Speed Steel taps & dies for majority of our range.
Our range is vast, so if you are having trouble locating the correct type & size of tap or die you need, please don't hesitate to contact us and we will see how we can help you with what you need.
Tap & Die Range:
BA | BRASS | BSCY | BSF | BSP | BSPT | BSW | ME | Metric | NPT | Special Threaded | UNC | UNF
For some of our tap & die range, you can choose between purchasing the single type of thread you need or for more value you can elect to purchase the tap in a set of 3. These 3 piece sets include the taper, intermediate & plug taps.
Taper: 8 - 10 leads of thread used for starting new threads
Intermediate: Less tapered, 4 - 5 leads, used to follow a Taper tap or for restoring threads
Bottoming: Very little taper 1 1/2 - 2 1/2 leads, so will cut a new thread to the bottom of a blind hole, but the lack of taper makes starting a new thread difficult.
- Product
- Qty in Cart
- Quantity
- Price
- Subtotal
-
Brass [BSB] Button Dies - [3/16" to 1"] Carbon Steel
$22.95 - $77.95Brass [BSB] Button Dies - [3/16"-1" Range] Made from Carbon steel to ISO standards Â$22.95 - $77.95 -
Broken Tap Extractor (Single Sizes) - 3mm to 30mm
$9.95 - $55.95Broken Tap Remover Tools Single Sizes We stock 14 sizes 3mm to 30mm (1/8 to 1.1/4")TAPEXT$9.95 - $55.95 -
Broken Tap Remover (10PC Set) - 4mm to 22mm | 3/16 to 7/8"
NORMALLY: $134.95$128.95Broken Tap Extraction / Removal Kit 10 sizes from 4mm toBTR10PCNORMALLY: $134.95$128.95 -
BSB (Brass) Tap & Die Set (20pc) - 1/4" to 1/2"
$146.95Aprica Brand Tap & Die Set - 20 Pieces Each size includes 3 taps and 1 die.BRASET42$146.95 -
BSB (Brass) Taps & Die Set Combo - Carbon Steel [3/16" to 1"]
$45.95 - $149.95Brass (BSB) 3pc Tap Sets & Button Die Combo Ma$45.95 - $149.95 -
BSB (Brass) Taps Sets 3pc - Carbon Steel [3/16" to 1"]
$24.95 - $104.95Brass (BSB) 3pc Tap Sets [3/16" to 1" Range] Made from Carbon steel to ISO standards$24.95 - $104.95 -
BSCY (26TPI Cycle) Tap & Die Set [20pc Set] 1/4" - 1/2"
NORMALLY: $169.95$154.95Â 20pc CYCLE Tap & Die set from 1/4" - 1/2"BSCYSC-20PCNORMALLY: $169.95$154.95 -
BSCY (Cycle 26TPI) HSS Tap Sets [3pc] | Sizes From 1/4" to 1/2"
$45.95 - $219.95BSCY / CYCLE Tap Sets (HSS) 26TPI Â Â 60 degree thread angle$45.95 - $219.95 -
BSCY 20pc HSS Cycle Thread Tap & Die Bundle [All 26TPI] (Sizes Include from 1/4" to 1/2")
$339.9520PC Cycle Tap and Die Set HSS 26TPI - 60 degree thread angle$339.95 -
BSF Single Button Dies - 3/16" to 1"
$24.95 - $64.95Aprica BSF Split Button Dies Range Simply choose the size you require from the options above - Price varies. Â$24.95 - $64.95 -
BSF Tap & Die Set (20pc) - 1/4" to 1/2"
NORMALLY: $159.95$148.95Â Â 20pc BSF BRITISH STANDARD FINE THREAD TAP & DIE SET Not Boxed - 1/4"-1/2"Â Â Â Â Â Â ÂBSFSET42NORMALLY: $159.95$148.95 -
BSF Tap & Die Set (28pc) - 1/4" to 3/4"
NORMALLY: $238.95$225.9528pc BSF BRITISH STANDARD FINE THREAD TAP & DIE SET Not Boxed - 1/4"-3/4"Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â 55dec angle pitchBSFSET43NORMALLY: $238.95$225.95